The Plough Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Inn of mid C19 character, recorded as an inn in 1866. The row of houses Nos 30-36 however are recorded as owned in the earlier C19 by W Price of Tynllwyn. No 30 has an earlier character, it is possible that the rest were rebuilt in mid C19.

Exterior

Inn in terrace row, of 2 storeys and 3 bays with slate gabled roof with larger square chimney to left with external chimney breast and small stack to right, both roughcast. Deep eaves. Painted roughcast facade with plinth and renewed margin-glazed horned sash windows of later C19 character, and renewed 4-panel door with rectangular overlight.

Included as inn in consistent terraced row, with well-restored C19 detail.