Brynmehefin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Meurig, Ceredigion

Community: Ystrad Meurig

Locality: Tynygraig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ystrad-Meurig

History

Earlier to mid C19 smaller gentry house, of end entry plan and three-window front, the centre windows originally blank. House and buildings shown on this site on 1846 Tithe Map of Lledrod, when it was owned and occupied by Rev William Hughes with 104 acres (42.1 hectares) (part of his 483 acre (195.6 hectare) holding in total).

Exterior

End-entry house, colourwashed stone rubble, with slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones. Two storey and attic, three window range: three C20 dormers with six-pane sashes; first and ground floors have twelve-pane sash at either end and central flush C20 window, possibly replacing former dummy windows or blank panels. First floor has pointed Gothic glazing in rectangular frame, ground floor centre has twelve-pane glazing. Stone voussoirs. Right end gable has 12-pane sash to first floor right over doorway. Six-panel door, the panels fielded and bordered, and overlight with fan glazing bars. C20 timber porch with re-used Ionic capitals.
Low two-storey rear wing with stone end stack. Central six-pane fixed window under eaves above, and added stone lean-to porch with eight-pane sash, C20 door in end wall.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial house in late Georgian style, a higher-status example of a regional type with end-entry plan.