Rhydgaled

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Meurig, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Rhydgaled

Location: Situated on B4340 some 750m S of Tynygraig, in junction with by-road which runs W to Lledrod.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ystrad Meurig

Locality: Tynygraig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ystrad-Meurig

History

Early to mid C19 house, former inn. Described as Rhydgaled Inn on deeds dated 1893 when it was purchased for £260 by Miss Jane Jenkins from the Trustees of the Charity of Edward Richard. May have been associated with nearby smithy as marked on 1885 OS map. Building appears on this spot on 1846 Tithe Map of Lledrod.

Exterior

House, rubble stone, formerly whitewashed, with slate roof and stone end chimneys. Two-storey, three-window front with 9-pane hornless sashes to first floor and 12-pane sashes below flanking a boarded door. The ground-floor openings have stone voussoirs and the right-hand sash is horned. Upper windows are under eaves. Right end wall has six-pane casement window in upper floor left. Set back to right is a single-storey outbuilding. Added lean-to at the rear.

Beamed ceilings and simple collared roof trusses; some modern alterations.

Included as a former inn with well-preserved early-to-mid C19 character.