Cowhouse at E end of farmyard at Great Abbey Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Fflur, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Cowhouse at E end of farmyard at Great Abbey Farm

Location: Situated at E end of farm yard, opposite Great Abbey Farm, facing W and backing onto road.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ystrad Fflur

Locality: Strata Florida/Ystrad Fflur

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Strata Florida

History

Cowhouse probably later C19 as not shown on S.W. Williams plan of the abbey ruins 1888, though possibly omitted as not relevant. Not marked on the 1843 Tithe map. The farm was part of the Powell of Nanteos estate from the C18.

Exterior

Cowhouse, rubble stone with slate roof. W front has five doors with stone voussoirs. Left end has C20 brick lean-to and loft window above. Rear has door to right and outshut to rest with roof carried down. Board door in N return. E side has loop to right and three pig-sties to left with square-headed openings and walled yards in front.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as C19 cowhouse retaining traditional character, part of a large C19 farmyard of group value with Great Abbey farmhouse.