Outbuilding to S of Great Abbey Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Fflur, Ceredigion

Community: Ystrad Fflur

Locality: Strata Florida/Ystrad Fflur

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Strata Florida

History

Outside kitchen or bakehouse to Great Abbey Farm, probably earlier C19, when the house was a tenanted farmhouse of the Nanteos estate. A detached building is shown in the 1741 Buck engraving of the abbey ruins, probably not this one. The 1843 Tithe map shows what seems to be an attached building to SE of the farmhouse, and S. W. Williams' 1888 map of the Abbey ruins does not show the building, though possibly because not relevant.

Exterior

Outbuilding, single-storey rubble stone with metal-sheet roofing and big square rebuilt S end chimney. Two windows to road, no windows in end walls. Single window and doorway with timber lintel in rear right. Attached to S end are ruins of a three-bay cart-shed with stone and brick piers, roof collapsed.

Interior

S end has large whitewashed fireplace, with cambered lintel carried on iron curved bar. Chimneybreast in steps up to chimney. Bread oven in left side of fireplace, large wrought iron pot crane. One bolted collar truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved outside kitchen, forming a group with the farmhouse at Great Abbey Farm.