Former Factory, Troed y Rhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Entry Name: Former Factory, Troed y Rhiw

Location: On a lane running SE from Commins Coch. The building faces N and borders the road, with a stream running along the S side.

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Commins Coch

Darowen

History

A small factory, possibly associated with the woollen industry, and shown on the 1846 Tithe map. Its proximity to a stream suggests it was water-powered. Described, along with a former building on the opposite side of the road, as factory and cottage on the Tithe apportionment. By 1891 there were 4 buildings on the site.

Exterior

Small 2-unit range, single-storey with attic, constructed of lime-washed rubble stone on boulder footings under an old slate roof, with stone stack to R end. Central entrance with boarded door, and 3-light iron-glazed window to R, both under segmental brick heads. The E gable end has a narrowed full-height opening with part of a segmental brick head; the original opening was clearly wider, its purpose unknown. Single-light wooden casement to gable, lighting attic storey. The S side was only partially visible but appears to have 2 window openings, at least one with wooden shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survival of a small industrial building in a rural setting retaining its character.