Pigsty range to N of stable-yard at Lancych

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydau, Pembrokeshire

Community: Clydau

Community: Clydau

Locality: Cwm Cych

Cenarth

History

Pig-sty range, probably mid C19. The yards on the N side although overgrown are at a lower level and may indicate a rare example of a two tier pig-sty.

Exterior

Pig-sty range, rubble stone with slate roof. Low single-storey, with three chambers, two with low entries and slate slab lintels, the third to right with taller opening. Two blocked small openings in wall, in line with dividing walls of outside yards. Sties open onto small yards with 2 slate dividing walls of upright floor slabs and rubble walls around with slate coping. On the N side at a lower level are two further small yards with similar dividing walls and rubble walls.

Not inspected.

Included for group value with the listed buildings of the stable yard at Lancych.