Barn & stable at Church House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Beguildy (Bugeildy), Powys

Community: Beguildy (Bugeildy)

Community: Beguildy

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Beguildy

History

A mid C19 barn incorporating a stable, shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, to the R of which are 2 bays of an earlier, probably C17 range, which is shown on the 1846 Tithe map.

Exterior

A rubble-stone barn with slate roof. The wagon bay to the R of centre has a full-height doorway with boarded doors, original on the L side and a later split door on the R. It has 2 ventilation strips to the R and a low shuttered opening. It also has a loft opening with sliding door and ventilation strip. To the L of the doorway are 3 ventilation strips, and a boarded loft opening with ventilation strip to its R. Further L is a boarded stable door. The L gable end has an added lean-to and boarded loft opening.

Further R the earlier range has a continuous roof line with the barn, weatherboarded and blockwork wall with double and single doors. In line against the R gable end are 2 pigsties under a stone-tile roof, with boarded doors and walled pens at the rear.

The rear of the barn has a boarded winnowing door offset L of centre, flanked by 2 tiers of ventilation strips. A small opening is in the stable at the R end.

Interior

Not inspected but the barn is said by RCAHM Wales to have a 3-bay roof and the earlier range is said to retain a C17 cruck truss, which is visible from the exterior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 farm building and, with the farmhouse, as part of a farm group retaining strong vernacular character in an important location next to the church.