Stone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beguildy (Bugeildy), Powys

Entry Name: Stone House

Location: Approximately 1.8km NNW of Beguildy, reached by footpath through Upper Gwernerin Farm on the W side of the B4355.

Community: Beguildy (Bugeildy)

Community: Beguildy

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Felindre

History

A mid C17 lobby-entry house. Subsequent minor alterations include C19 dormers and slate roof (original stone tiles are retained in the garden) and external access to the cellar.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of rubble-stone walls, slate roof to the front and corrugated iron and corrugated asbestos-cement sheets to the rear, and central stone stack. Openings have drip moulds. The central entrance has a boarded door with inserted glazed panel. To its L is a 4-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullioned and transomed window. The window on the R side has been replaced. Two added gabled dormers have replacement mid C20 windows. In the L (downhill) gable end is a boarded cellar door, 4-pane lower storey window and 2-light attic casement, all insertions. The rear has an inserted doorway L of centre with half-glazed door and drip mould, a small central stair light and 2-light casement further R. A narrow cellar opening is to the R. In the uphill gable end the lower-storey window has been removed and boarded up, above which is an inserted 2-light attic window.

Interior

The house retains its original lobby entry and near-symmetrical plan, with back-to-back fireplaces. The hall on the L has a fireplace with cambered lintel and oven. To the L of the fireplace is a stone stair. A cross beam has a stepped stop. A box-framed partition divides the room from a small unheated parlour. The kitchen on the R side has a fireplace with a plain lintel and bread oven. A box-framed partition dividing off the service room has survived partially, obscured by a C19 inserted stair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a regional house retaining original character and detail, and almost unaltered internal plan.