Lower Dolwilkin

A Grade II Listed Building in Beguildy (Bugeildy), Powys

Entry Name: Lower Dolwilkin

Location: Approximately 0.8km SW of Knucklas, reached by farm road on the S side of a minor road between Knucklas and Heyop.

Community: Beguildy (Bugeildy)

Community: Beguildy

Locality: Knucklas

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanvair Waterdine

Built in the 2nd quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window farmhouse of rubble stone with slate roof and external stone stacks. The central entrance, inside an added half-glazed porch, has a boarded door with strap hinges under a small-pane overlight. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes under flat stone arches. In the R gable end are sash windows R of the stack, with the side wall of the rear wing further R, which has C20 fenestration. Set back against the L gable end is an added lean-to garage.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 farmhouse retaining original character and detail.