Casberd Family Tomb in the Churchyard of the Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Rhoose (Y Rhws)

Community: Rhoose

Locality: Penmark

Llancarfan

History

The first death is recorded 1844 and the design would suggest that the memorial dates from very soon after that. The Rev. John Thomas Casberd was Vicar of Penmark 1799-1843 (see tablet in church).

Exterior

Constructed of Portland limestone ashlar. Neo-classical sarcophagus on a moulded base, panelled sides, with each corner carrying a reversed torch in relief, swept out to a corniced top which carries a draped urn.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special design quality and for its group value within the churchyard of the Church of St Mary.