Nyth y Dryw/ Wren's Nest

A Grade II Listed Building in New Moat, Pembrokeshire

Community: New Moat (Y Mot)

Community: New Moat

Locality: Llys-y-fran

Clarbeston

History

Small single storey cottage of late C18 date, part of the Southfield estate, owned by the Philipps family. Restored c. 2000 for the Southfield estate, when an Irish halfpenny of the 1730s was found. On 1881 census occupied by John Thomas, labourer, his wife and six children.

Exterior

Cottage, white-painted render on rubble stone with slate roof. Large square stone right end stack, tiny renewed brick left stack. Small scale, single-storey, facade offset slightly to right. Double-fronted with 12-pane hornless sash each side of board door, the left sash narrower. C20 extension to rear.

Interior

Two room plan open to roof which has four pegged collar trusses. Right end chimneybreast with oak lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a vernacular cottage of definitely early date for this region with good surviving features.