Courtyard of outbuildings at Hayston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanstadwell, Pembrokeshire

Community: Llanstadwell (Llanstadwel)

Community: Llanstadwell

Locality: Hayston

Rosemarket

History

Group of three linked outbuildings of earlier C19 to late C19 date. The original building is a large late Georgian six-bay, hipped roofed lofted range, attached corner to corner at left end is a slightly later lofted range, probably also earlier C19, with roof hipped to left end. The third side of the courtyard is bounded by a later C19 single-storey addition projecting from and obscuring the fourth and fifth bays of the main building. The original purposes are not clear. The main range had two large coach entries separated by a window in the second third and fourth bays, but the left entry gives access to a lobby to a tack-room straight ahead and stable in the left end that may always have been one, though the fittings are late C19 and the interiors of the blocked parts are altered. The left range has been twice altered with later C19 yellow-brick coach entry, infilled for door to a cottage slightly later with inserted window each side. The single storey range may have been partly open-fronted, infilled with garage doors.

Exterior

Courtyard of outbuildings, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roofs, three ranges: a long hipped two-storey main range, a two-storey range attached to left corner, with roof hipped to left, and a single-storey range attached to front range right, with roof hipped at right end.
Main range is two-storey, six-bay with hipped close-eaved roof, six cambered-headed square 9-pane loft windows with cambered brick heads, the left one spaced wider than the others. Slate sills to fourth and sixth windows, fifth part obscured by roof of projecting single storey addition. The original roughcast with whitewash and colourwash survives on the right end beyond added range. Windows with grey limestone cambered heads in first and third bays of ground floor, the left one with inserted 9-pane casement, the other infilled. Red brick cambered-arched broad tall entries in second and fourth bays, the left one with boarded double doors, the right one blocked by later addition. In sixth bay, beyond addition, blocked door with late C19 yellow brick head. Rendered windowless right end wall. Rear is whitewashed rubble with roof part reclad in corrugated asbestos. Outside stone steps to loft door at extreme right and three loft windows of varying shapes. Ground floor has two large inserted garage entries to centre and left, and C20 metal window to extreme left.
Range on left side of courtyard is to slightly lower eaves height, gable ended where ranges touch corners, hipped with end wall tall brick stack to left. Two 9-pane loft windows with cambered brick heads, the one to right of centre slightly narrower. Ground floor has door with late C19 yellow brick head to extreme right and late C19 yellow-brick cambered-arched coach entry to left of centre (not aligned with window above), infilled in stone with red-brick surround to panelled door. To each side are hornless 9-pane sashes in red brick surrounds with slate sills, also inserted. Windowless left end wall, C20 rear lean-to addition.
Range on right side is single-storey with roof hipped to right end, the eaves lower on the end wall which has red brick corners. Front has broad opening to left and centre, infilled in timber and whitewashed rubble to right. End wall has two doors with small window to left, all brick framed. Whitewashed rubble windowless rear.

Interior

Ground floor left of main range has stable with two cast-iron stall dividers and boarded panelling. Three iron and enamel troughs. Left range was converted to a house, the left room with fireplace, small stairs with stick balusters in centre and fireplace with grate in right room. The right part of the range is open to the roof.

Included as a substantial late Georgian to Victorian estate courtyard.