Farm Ranges at Cwm dylluan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol), Powys

Community: Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol)

Community: Llanidloes Without

Locality: Cwm dylluan

Van

History

The W range is said to have been the original house, and if so, must have been raised and remodelled to form a cow-house in the C17 when the current farmhouse was constructed. It was altered in the early-mid C20. The S range, at right angles, is a barn with flanking stable and cart-shed, of early C19 date, though the footings may be earlier. Both ranges are lofted and appear to have contained some accommodation.

Two adjoining ranges at right angles bounding the farmyard.

The W range is a 3-door cow-house with cart-bay to L, half-timbered to front and N end, and of stone to rear and S end, all under a slate roof. The cow-house has planked doors to centre and R, the doorway to L replaced by a wide opening. The area between the doors has been rebuilt in breeze blocks, above which is weather-boarding over timber-framing. Ventilated loft, the top tier of box panels with attached timber louvres. The cart-bay is divided by a stone pier with brick quoins, the loft above weather-boarded with a small 2-light casement window and a planked loft hatch to its L. The N gable end is box-panelled, with much of the weather-boarding missing; it has a tie-beam truss with collar and diagonal struts. Beneath the gable is a large C20 breeze block lean-to with corrugated iron roof, which projects towards the E. The rear W side of the range is built into the hillside, and is of large blocks of random stone. There is a ledge towards the top, possibly the wall-plate of an earlier building, above which is a row of ventilation slits. The S gable end has a loft door with segmental brick head.

The S range is of shaley rubble stone on footings of large blocks of random stone, under a slate roof. The front of the barn has split doors to a through-passage, immediately above which is a planked loft hatch. Two further loft hatch openings towards L, no longer with doors, and 2 ventilation slits below. To the R end is a wide opening to a cart-bay, the loft above containing a part-glazed window. To the L end are split doors to a stable, under a segmental brick head. The stable is lit by a 2-light casement window with segmental head offset to R of E gable end, L of which is a small light. The rear is built into the bank; split doors to rear of through-passage, flanked by ventilation slits.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of agricultural ranges, the stone barn retaining good character, the former cow-house though altered, retaining good C17 construction and possibly earlier elements. Group value with the farmhouse.