Penybont

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenrheidol, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Penybont

Location: Situated about 60m W of the old bridge in Ponterwyd, on W side of lane to Dinas reservoir.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Blaenrheidol

Locality: Ponterwyd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ponterwyd

Mid C19 village house, not marked on 1845 Tithe map, marked on 1891 OS.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roof and three stone chimneys in vernacular Georgian style. Two storeys, long range running down slope, three-bay house to right and two-bay service range uphill to left, under single roof. Windows have brick heads painted alternate red and white, with slate sills set immediately over heads of lower openings. House has hornless 12-pane sashes and centre door with overlight, service range has shorter 9-pane sashes over door and 12-pane, the heads higher than those of main house, due to slope. Roughcast right end wall over attached painted rendered outbuilding possibly a small cowhouse or stable, with door to extreme left and C20 window.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a little altered traditional house with in-line service range, a characteristic Ceredigion type.