Former cottage and outbuilding at Storehouse farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Former cottage and outbuilding at Storehouse farm

Location: Situated in farm yard at right angles to farmhouse, at end of lane running E some 1.2 km from village.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Locality: Pontrhydygroes

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Former cottage and cow-byre, now outbuildings. Early C19, marked on the 1843 Tithe map as occupied by Jane Jones and owned by Henry Houghton of Hafod. This was probably the original farmhouse, replaced by the present one at the upper end of the yard.

Exterior

Former cottage and outbuilding facing south, east of the main house. Rubble stone with slate close-eaved roofs. The range is in two parts, W cottage with large stone W end chimney, and attached outbuilding downhill to E with slightly lower eaves and ridge. Single-storey double-fronted cottage offset to right, with boarded door to right of centre and window each side. Slightly larger kitchen window to left partly boarded with some fixed glazing, smaller casement to right. Slate sills and stone slab lintels.
E outbuilding has three doors alternated with two small windows, the doors with stone voussoirs, the left door blocked. Windows are probably later insertions.

Not inspected, but said to have a surviving 'wicker' chimney, i.e. a lath and plaster chimney hood.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a surviving example of the single-storey lofted house and byre, the smallest regional farm type.