Former kitchen garden walls, greenhouses, associated outbuildings and river terrace at Hafod

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Former kitchen garden walls, greenhouses, associated outbuildings and river terrace at Hafod

Location: Set low down beside Afon Ystwyth to SW of site of house.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Pontarfynach

Locality: Hafod

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Walls of walled gardens to Hafod, probably begun for Thomas Johnes c. 1786, complete by 1796, tree nursery along S side, later additions and alterations. The former head-gardener's cottage is mid C19, altered and not included. The gardens are roughly trapezoidal in shape. There were hothouses along the N wall by 1799. The greenhouses are late C19 by Messenger & Co. of Loughborough for T. J. Waddingham. The larger E one is marked on OS of 1886, the smaller one is on the 1905 OS.

Exterior

Three-sided enclosure (approximately 145m by 60m) open to E side, consisting of mostly coursed rubble walls some 2.5m high with split stone uprights to cappings. Lean-to boiler-house with slate roof part way along N wall exterior. Entrance to yard at rear of gardener's cottage with (rebuilt) turned-in jambs topped by tapering finial blocks (reused from house?). N Wall returns the short distance to abut the cottage. Far W wall of garden is now partly constructed in brick and returns E along riverside to end at the yard to S of cottage. Terrace on outer side ends with flight of ornamental steps down (partly reusing masonry from house?). Later pig sty with pen constructed within N wall of garden and adjoining part of later C19 or early C20 lean-to greenhouses with some original glazing and fittings.

Included for historic importance as part of Thomas Johnes original works at Hafod.