Outbuilding at Ystwyth Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Outbuilding at Ystwyth Villa

Location: Situated to the rear of Ystwyth Villa, one of the pair of houses opposite Pont Rhydygroes.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Locality: Pontrhydygroes

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Former lofted stable with attached coach-house or cart-shed, situated behind Ystwyth Villa, one of a semi-detached pair of Hafod estate houses of mid C19 date.

Exterior

Former stable, rubble stone with slate roof, overhanging at gables. S front has one window to left and two to right of door, all with stone voussoirs, and no openings to loft floor. Windows each side of door have paired 4-pane top lights over shuttered lower part, right hand window has C20 casements. Slate sills. Board door with 4-pane overlight. Left end has loft door. To right is lower added cart-shed or coach-house with sliding C20 door.
Rear of stable has lean-to.

Not inspected.