Pont Rhydygroes

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysbyty Ystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Ysbyty Ystwyth

Locality: Pontrhydygroes

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont-rhyd-y-groes

History

Road bridge, rubble stone rebuilt by Cardiganshire County Council in 1893, to the design of R. Lloyd, surveyor, Captain J. Owen, contractor. The date plaque appears to have been broken before being set in the parapet, suggesting the bridge was repaired again after 1893. Captain Owen 1840-1907 was mine manager at Frongoch and Cwmystwyth mines.
The previous bridge was described as a 'neat stone arch' by Meyrick in 1810, and is illustrated in early views of the Hafod estate.

Exterior

Single arched stone bridge in large blocks of rock-faced squared snecked rubble stone. Broad segmental arch with rock-faced stone voussoirs. Raised string course, flat parapet of similar stone work with coping of massive roughly squared blocks. At each end are raised stone thin piers with string course broken forward and dressed capstones. Broken reset date plaque on right end of W parapet -
'Pont Rhyd-y-groes, Adeiladwyd gan Cynghor Sirol Ceredigion 1893, Surveyor R. Lloyd, Contractor, Captain J. Owen'.

Included as a late C19 masonry bridge of group value with Hafod House and Ystwyth Villa.