Cottage at Plas Llandecwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cottage at Plas Llandecwyn

Location: Set back from the E side of the country lane, once the country road to Maentwrog, which leads to the Church of St Tecwyn. The building lies to the S of the house and barn at Plas Llandecwyn.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Llandecwyn

Llandecwyn

History

Late C18 or early C19 building, featured on the tithe map of the parish, 1842; somewhat altered in C20. The immediate use is unclear, may be a lofted agricultural building, or may have been a building used as farm worker's accommodation.

Exterior

Small lofted range built of coursed rubble masonry with large stones in the construction and used as lintels. Modern slate roof with stone copings that has roof lights and a hipped gable dormer in the rear pitch. There is a boarded door in the front (NW) elevation flanked by small recessed timber casements. The loft doorway is in the L (NE) gable and accessed via an external flight of stone steps. There is a single small light in the rear wall and an 8-pane light in the dormer which has slate hung cheeks. At the R (SW) gable there is a massive raking buttress of coursed rubble above which there is a single paned light in the gable apex.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding alterations, as an agricultural range that forms part of the farmstead group at Plas Llandecwyn.