Lofted stable and cartshed at Plas Llandecwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lofted stable and cartshed at Plas Llandecwyn

Location: Set back from the E side of the country lane, once the country road to Maentwrog, which leads to the Church of St Tecwyn. The range lies to the W of the house.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Llandecwyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandecwyn

History

C19 agricultural range, not marked on the tithe map of the parish, 1842. The lofted stables may however be contemporary with the adjacent farm buildings as not all agricultural buildings were included on the map, and the range shows a similar construction style. The range was extended by the addition of a rear outshot and the cartshed was added in later C19. The range was altered and modernised in C20.

Exterior

Linear agricultural range aligned NE-SW; comprised of lofted stables to L (NE) with outshut to rear and with cartshed set at a lower level at SW. Built of coursed rubble masonry including large stones in the build and as quoins and lintels. Slate roof, the stable wing with rooflights.
The principal range faces the house to SE, the stables have a central doorway with flanking, small, 4-pane horned sashes and an unequal horned sash window of 9-panes above. There is a boarded doorway to the loft in the NE gable, accessed via an external flight of stone steps and another doorway to the outshot to rear. The opposite gable of the stable block has a circular pitching hole in the apex, now glazed.
The cartshed has 3 doorways along the range; to L there are 2 wide doorways or cartshed bays, now housing double doors, and there is a single doorway to R.

The stables retain the timber partitions dividing the stalls.

Included as an agricultural range that forms part of the farmstead group at Plas Llandecwyn.