Barn and stable at Carneddau

A Grade II Listed Building in Glascwm (Glasgwm), Powys

Community: Glascwm

Locality: Llansantffraed in Elwel

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bettws Disserth

History

Built in the mid C19, re-using some materials from an earlier building, and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A rubble-stone barn and stable with corrugated iron roof. Facing the yard are double boarded doors R of centre (in poor condition at the time of inspection), and a weatherboarded bay to the L against which is a stone lean-to. The R-hand side is clad in corrugated iron sheets. At the L (downhill) end is a stable door. The downhill gable end has a weatherboarded loft. To the rear are double doors, part replaced in corrugated iron, and weatherboarded bay to the R, corresponding with the openings to the yard.

Not inspected but said by RCAHM Wales to have a 3-bay roof with re-used crucks.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 farm building of definite quality and character, forming a strong farm group with the house.