Barn, stable, cart-shed & peat store at Cwm Biga

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Location: Located to the NE of the farmhouse, with the cow-house adjoining to the E.

Community: Trefeglwys

Locality: Cwm Biga

Staylittle

History

The farm was a sheep grange belonging to the monks of Abbey Cwm Hir from the late C12 until the dissolution of the monasteries, which specialised in mutton and wool production. It was recorded as such in 1315. In 1698 it was sold to the University of Oxford becoming part of their income-bearing estates. In 1906 it was purchased by Maurice Jones, and was then bought by the Forestry Commission in the 1930s.

There is a complete group of farm buildings at Cwm Biga, and from1974 when the farm was purchased by Iuean Rees, they have been on display to exhibit traditional farming practices here and at similar hill farms. The slate roofs of these buildings were renewed in 1994.

This multi-purpose farm building is probably late-C18 in its current form and may be contemporary with the farmhouse. It is shown on the Tithe Map of 1848. One of the tie-beam trusses is made from parts of former cruck blades, which may have come from the original house at Cwm Biga or from an earlier farm building. Some carved initials and dates in the cart-shed were previously recorded, the earliest date being 1801.

Exterior

Lofted range of random stone under a renewed slate roof. Barn to L with central raised entrance reached by steps, containing a single boarded door under a segmental brick head, flanked by ventilation slits. To its R is a stable with split doors under a concrete lintel; boarded loft hatch above. Further R is a cart-bay with double boarded doors under a timber lintel, immediately R of which is a large single door leading into the peat store. The range is weather-boarded above the cart-shed and peat-store doors, with a loft hatch above the former. Lean-to at W end clad in corrugated iron, with double end doors. Rear wall of barn is slightly inset and was timber-framed on a stone plinth. The lower part is now mainly rebuilt in breeze block, with weather-boarding above. Single door to threshing bay offset to R, and loft hatch to its L. Short single doorways to outer bays of barn, that to R with split doors. Large ventilated opening to peat store with timber slats.

Interior

The barn is 3-bay with pegged tie-beam trusses with angled struts. The W truss is of reused timbers, the principal rafters made from cruck blades; the N rafter is upside down and curves slightly outwards. Central threshing bay has planked partitions supported by vertical posts under the tie-beams and a wood planked floor. To the R of the barn is a pony stable with 2 stalls divided by an original boarded partition and with manger and hayrack; original cobbled and pitched stone floors. The peat store is open to the roof, the floor mainly of bare underlying rock. Full-height boarded partition to L, partly reconstructed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a multi-purpose farm building in an upland location retaining its original plan-form, function and character, and for group value with the farmhouse and surrounding farm buildings.