Cow-house at Cwm Biga

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Location: Located to the NE of the farmhouse, with the barn adjoining to the W.

Community: Trefeglwys

Locality: Cwm Biga

Staylittle

History

The farm was a sheep grange belonging to the monks of Abbey Cwm Hir from the late C12 until the dissolution of the monasteries, which specialised in mutton and wool production. It was recorded as such in 1315. In 1698 it was sold to the University of Oxford becoming part of their income-bearing estates. In 1906 it was purchased by Maurice Jones, and was then bought by the Forestry Commission in the 1930s.

There is a complete group of farm buildings at Cwm Biga, and from1974 when the farm was purchased by Iuean Rees, they have been on display to exhibit traditional farming practices here and at similar hill farms. The slate roofs of these buildings were renewed in 1994.

The byre is probably early-mid C19, and appears to be slightly later than the barn which adjoins to the L, although parts of the stone walls could be earlier. It is shown on the Tithe map of 1848, and contained cow-bays, hay-sheds, stable and calf pens.

Exterior

Long 6-door lofted range of random stone under a renewed slate roof. Stone plinth, some of the doorways reached by steps. The doorways are of irregular size and contain split doors; 3 timber lintels, 2 concrete lintels and a slate lintel to R end. There are boarded loft hatches above the 2nd, 4th and 6th doorways from the L. Against the E gable end is a lean-to of random stone with single doorway; the gable above is slate-hung. Breeze block quoins to SW angle, with barn adjoining W gable end and slightly set back. Rear, partly visible, has ventilation slits.

Interior

The interior of this range contains 2 double cow-bays alternating with hay sheds, with a stable to L end and calf-pen to R end. The stable was for working horses and has 3 stalls set at right-angles with manger and hayrack; these were reconstructed in the late C20. Original cobble floor; tie-beam truss partly reconstructed. The 2nd doorway from the L leads into a hay shed, whilst the 3rd doorway leads into a double cow-bay with central manure passage. This was flanked by rows of cattle aligned back-to-back, 6 to each row; the mangers are still present. There were no feed passages, the cattle fed from the hay sheds. The floors are of cobbled stone, the manure passage slightly set down and with timber edging. The ceiling has a roughly sawn cross-beam and plain joists. The 4th doorway leads into a hay shed with hayracks to L side, whilst the 5th doorway leads into a double cow-bay as 3rd doorway. The 6th doorway leads into a 3rd hay shed which had calf-pens to the R end, latterly in the lean-to; this bay is open to the roof, the tie-beam truss re-used and with unmatched carpenter's marks and peg holes; it is said to have been infilled with wattle and daub originally. The other tie-beam trusses were not visible but are said to contain reused timbers including parts of cruck blades.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditional cow-house retaining its original plan-form, function and character, and for group value with the farmhouse and surrounding farm buildings.