Gwaelod

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Entry Name: Gwaelod

Location: Located off the S side of a lane which runs E from Trefeglwys towards Llandinam, and approx. 2km from the village.

Community: Trefeglwys

Trefeglwys

History

Small timber-framed cottage, probably c1800 and shown on the Tithe map of 1848. A lower unit to the L, latterly a service room, retains 2 deeply chamfered spine beams, which were either part of an earlier house or reused from elsewhere. The front wall of this unit was destroyed by fire in the late C20 and rebuilt.

Exterior

Two-storey 2-window cottage, timber-framed under a slate roof with brick end stacks. Lower unit adjoining to L end. The timber-framing consists of 2 tiers of small-scantling close-studding with brick nogging painted white. The entrance is offset slightly L of centre; doorcase with canopy supported on scrolled brackets containing a half-glazed panelled door. Sixteen-pane horned sash windows in moulded frames flanking entrance, aligned on each floor. The W gable end is weather-boarded and contains a wooden small-pane top-hung window in timber surround to R of centre; these features were renewed c2000. To the rear, the timber-framing is as front; planked door to L of centre within an open lean-to porch; wooden small-pane windows flanking doorway and to 1st floor, all 2-light casements except that to bottom R which is top-hung. The lower unit adjoining to the E was rebuilt in the late C20, and is of white-painted brick to the ground floor, weather-boarded above. Single small-pane light to each storey, former doorway to far L partly infilled with glazing. Its rear elevation is of brick, with a late C20 wooden small-pane window to each storey. Further window to E gable, beneath which is a shallow brick lean-to.

Interior

The front entrance leads into the living room to L, the ceiling with a shallow-chamfered spine beam and plain joists. Small fireplace to L with timber lintel; plain straight timber stair to rear. Opposite the fireplace is a close-studded partition, now open, which leads to 2 inner rooms. Fireplace against W end wall infilled and with an aga/rayburn in front. To the E, and reached from the living room, is a service room with lower floor level. It is unheated and has 2 deep stop-chamfered spine beams. To the 1st floor, most of the timber-work is concealed, but the E room retains 2 pairs of old purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small farmhouse exhibiting the late tradition of timber-framing, retaining its historic character and detail.