The Old Ffinnant

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeglwys, Powys

Location: Located off a track which runs N from the B4569, approx 1.5km NE of Trefeglwys.

Community: Trefeglwys

Locality: Ffinnant

Trefeglwys

History

A T-plan house consisting of parlour cross-wing and hall range. A fireback in the parlour is dated 1622, and evidence of box-framing in this wing suggest a date of about this time. A large hall range, of fine close-studded timber-framing, was added in 1677. The front of the parlour cross-wing was rebuilt in stone, possibly in the C18. The house has an association with Richard Wilson, painter, whose family came from here.

Exterior

Large T-plan house of 2 storeys-and-an-attic, the hall range facing E and the cross-wing facing S. The E and S fronts have large 9-pane wooden casement windows, replacing former sashes in the same openings. To the rear (W and N) sides of the house, the windows are late C20 wooden casements with quarries.

The 2-window hall range comprises 4 tiers of fine close-studding with brick nogging on a stone plinth, an old slate roof, and cross-section stone stack at junction of the 2 ranges. Entrance to far L with lean-to slated porch canopy over a late C20 half-glazed boarded door; skylight to roof pitch. The N gable end is of lime-washed rubble stone with close-studded gable, which contains a 3-light attic window. On the W side, a box-framed extension was added and the roof-pitch raised; 2-light window to 1st floor. Against the N end is a single-storey stone lean-to with 2 skylights to roof pitch, and a C20 half-glazed panelled door to its R return. The W side of the extension has a continuous line of casement windows at 1st floor level; skylight to roof pitch.

The parlour cross-wing is a 3-window range with central lobby-entrance, constructed of large blocks of random stone on a high plinth under a renewed slate roof. The E gable end and its rear return are close-studded, as hall range, whilst the W gable end and its rear return are slate- hung. The S front has a central gabled stone porch, the entrance under a Tudor arch of stone voussoirs. Inside is a fine C17 boarded oak door with studs and strap hinges with fleur-de-lis decoration. The lower storey windows have flat-arched heads of stone voussoirs, 2 to the L and 1 to the R of porch. Similar windows to 1st floor, immediately under the eaves. Stone buttress to R angle, probably a later addition. The close-studded E gable end has a window to each storey, including the attic; blind window to N return. Slate-hung W gable end has 2 x 2-light windows to attic and one offset to L of 1st floor, and a half-glazed panelled door in L-return.

Interior

Inside the S porch, is a lobby-entrance with parlour to L. The fireplace has a large timber lintel and a cast iron fireback dated 1622. Ceiling with 2 deeply chamfered cross-beams with ogee stops; plastered walls, panelled doors. To the R of the lobby entrance is a small stair-hall with closed-string timber staircase, probably C20, against the chimney breast. There is a pitched floor here, mainly covered over. To the R is a further reception room, not seen, whilst a rear doorway leads into the hall range, now a large open-plan kitchen, with its own entrance to E. The original close-studded W wall is now within the extension; Against it is a post, the decorated head bearing an inscription I W / 1677 / TH. Small brick fireplace to S, sharing lobby-entry stack.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large dated C17 farmhouse with unusually fine timber-framing and good detail, which retains its regional character.