Creigiau Duon

A Grade II Listed Building in Maentwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Creigiau Duon

Location: Set back from the W side of the A487(T) on the southern approach to the village of Gellilydan.

Community: Maentwrog

Locality: NR Gellilydan

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Ffestiniog

History

Probably early C19 farmhouse with later alterations and additions. The house is marked as having a T-shaped plan on the tithe map of the parish, 1840; owned by Louisa Jane Oakeley of Plas Tan-y-bwlch and occupied by Edward Evans, farmer of a holding of just over 70 acres (28.3 hectares).

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse and attached agricultural range. Built of coursed rubble masonry, the house faced with roughly dressed blocks of stone; large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone gable stacks with capping. The principal elevation of the farmhouse faces the road to E, a 3-window range with central doorway and openings offset to R (N); windows are 2-light timber casements, the first floor windows set under the eaves. To the rear (W) of the L (S) gable return there are 4-pane casement windows to ground and first floor and there is a single pitch roofed porch to the partially modernised service wing.
Abutting the service wing is a linear agricultural range, probably a cowhouse, that has ventilation slits set under the eaves along the lateral walls. At the R (E) end there is a boarded door and pitching or loft door over in a gabled dormer, to L is another door and there is a 3rd door at the far L end of the range; a modern window has been set in a partially blocked doorway towards the centre of the range.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse that, notwithstanding alterations, retains good traditional character.