Cow house at Cefn Ceido Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Locality: Rhayader

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhayader

A mid C19 farm building first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A lofted cow house of rubble stone and corrugated metal roof. The front has a round-headed doorway to the R with voussoirs. Further L are 5 doorways, the central with replacement concrete lintel, the others with wooden lintels, mostly with split boarded doors. The loft is mainly open timber framing. In the R gable end are 3 stepped ventilation strips. Against the L gable end is an added lean-to. The rear has 4 manure-pitching holes and open steel-framed lean-to.

The roof is 5 bays with queen-post trusses allowing access to the loft.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved C19 farm building of definite character and as part of a strong farm group.