Lower Bwlch, including attached farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Gaufron

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhayader

History

A late medieval cruck-framed hall house. In the early C19 a wing was added, shown on the 1840 Tithe map, which was extended by a single bay in the late C20. The earlier range was partly converted for farm use and a farm range was built (or rebuilt) at the downhill end in the C19.

Exterior

A 1½-storey 2-window house of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with small brick stack to the L of centre, and cross wing (the original house) with lower eaves line, slate roof and roughcast stack to the rear. The central doorway is within an added wooden porch. To its R is a horizontal-sliding sash window, and a similar window in a gabled dormer. On the L side are similar 2-light windows in the late C20 extension. The cross wing is weatherboarded. To its R is the farm range, with slightly lower ridge line, timber-framed and weatherboarded on a rubble-stone plinth where the ground falls steeply. It has a wagon bay at the L end next to the house, 2 boarded doors and 2 loft openings further R, and at the R end a split boarded door in the platform to a former stable at lower level. Behind the farm range is a rubble-stone outshut with its end wall rebuilt in blockwork.

Interior

Not inspected but said by RCAHM Wales to retain 3 cruck trusses in the older part of the house, and lobby-entry plan to the C19 addition.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late-medieval house with C19 extension, retaining early character and detail, and of a type of farmstead once characteristic of Radnorshire but rarely well preserved.