Hafod-y-coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontarfynach, Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Pontarfynach

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Devils Bridge

History

Corrugated-iron clad timber-framed bungalow probably of the 1930s. Said to have been built by a local carpenter, leased and later sold to the present (2004) owner in 1960s, who changed name from The Bungalow.

Exterior

Cottage, painted corrugated-iron on timber frame, with similar roof, and brick ridge chimney, set to left of centre. Single-storey, with overhanging front awning supported on timber raking brackets. Zig-zag timber eaves to awning with pierced hole in each board. Front of six bays with horned 4-pane sash windows. Door to left (within later addition), then sash, then two sashes, a half-glazed door and a final sash. Windowless right end. Attached at left corner is addition at right angles with triple casement and half-glazed door facing E.

Interior said to be boarded throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally well preserved example of the corrugated-iron cottages of the earlier C20, once common, now rare.