Farm range at Glanrhyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Location: Located immediately W of Glan y rhyd on the N side of Marsh's Pool.

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Marsh's Pool

Llangurig

History

A mid-late C19 farm range adjacent to the lakeside cottage at Glanrhyd. The lake was apparently constructed in 1852, and stocked with fish. It seems likely that the farm range is contemporary with the cottage, which was probably built in association with the construction of the lake (perhaps as a retreat for angling parties, or perhaps for a keeper). Marked as a boat-house on the 1886 Ordnance Survey, the building has rather been used for animals and as a fodder store.

Exterior

Long lofted range under a slate roof, with weather-boarded front on a stone plinth; the gable end and rear walls are of shaley rubble with dressed stone quoins. To the front are 2 wide doorways, each with double boarded doors. Single doorway to far right. Loft hatch with double doors to right of centre. Ventilation slits in each gable end.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditionally constructed farm range retaining C19 character, and for group value with the cottage at Glanrhyd.