Bwlch y garreg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Bwlch y garreg

Location: Located on the hillside above the A470, and reached off the N side of a lane which leads to Tylwch

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Cwmbelan

Llangurig

History

The house is shown on the Llangurig Tithe map of 1846, and the asymmetrical form suggests it may have C17 or C18 origins. It was remodelled in the mid-C19, when new brick end stacks were built, it was probably re-roofed, and it was refenestrated.

Exterior

Asymmetrical 2-storey 3-window range with openings all offset to L; farm range adjoining to R under the same roofline. Constructed of whitewashed rubble stone under a slate roof with brick end stacks. Entrance to R of centre with half-glazed panelled door, under a later gabled porch canopy supported on timber posts. The house is 2-window to L of doorway and 1-window to R. Moulded wooden casement windows with horizontal glazing bars, 4-light to L of entrance, and 3-light to R. Stone hoodmoulds to lower storey windows, those to upper storey immediately under the eaves. There is also a hoodmould behind the porch canopy suggest the doorway originally had an overlight. Adjoining outbuilding altered, and with skylights to roof pitch.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the retention of consistent mid-C19 detail and character, and for its earlier origins as a vernacular farmhouse.