Clochfaen Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Clochfaen Cottage

Location: Located on the hillside above the house, and reached by a track which passes the house and bends round at a sharp angle.

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Clochfaen

Llangurig

History

A service block in Arts & Crafts style, consisting of garages with cottages over, and adjacent stables. Dated 1912. The architect is unknown: W.A.S. Benson extended and remodelled the house at Clochfaen but is not thought to have worked on the estate prior to his involvement with the house 1913-15.

Exterior

Large asymmetrical 6-window block of 2 storeys with attics containing garages and cottages. Constructed of rock-faced random stone under red tile roofs with blue brick end stacks; slate-hung gable ends; dressed stone string course to 1st floor. The windows are 2-light small-pane wooden casements; the attic has tile-hung dormers with hipped roofs. Advanced section to L of centre containing 3 garages, each with double boarded part-lit doors with small-panes, under a continuous slate lintel. Above the central garage is a red sandstone tablet with heraldic emblem and '1912' in relief. The advanced section is 3-window above, with single dormer to L and double dormer to R of attic storey. The building is 1-window to L of advanced section and 2-window to R. To the L is a boarded door with adjoining casement window, both of which have small-pane overlights. To the R of the advanced section is a single doorway with overlight, R of which is a pair of double boarded doors; the attic has single dormers. Rear has short gabled wing towards centre with slate-hanging. To its L, the block is 2-window with attic dormers, but the ground floor is cut into the bank. Elevation not visible to R of wing, but the eaves line projects down.

The adjoining stable block is single-storey with attic, of rock-faced random stone under a red tiled roof, with
stone ridge stack offset to L. Split doors to centre and R, both with small-pane overlights, the central doorway flanked by short wide small-pane lights; to the L is a boarded door with adjacent 2-light small-pane casement. To the attic, above the central doorway, is a boarded loft door in full-height gabled dormer, tile-hung to sides.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large and well-detailed Arts & Crafts service building retaining its character, and for group value with Clochfaen House.