Plas y Pinc

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Plas y Pinc

Location: Immediately north of Plas y beudy, which lies on the west side of a no-through-road running north from Trefasser on the west side of Garn fawr, close to the western coast line of Strumble Head.

Community: Pencaer (Pen-caer)

Community: Pencaer

Locality: Strumble Head

Goodwick

History

Probably mid C19, the location of this cottage suggests its origins as a labourers cottage, perhaps tied to the nearby farm. The building is small, but substantially built and with simple but good detail.

Exterior

Small single-storey cottage, limewashed rubble with bedded and grouted slate roof with gable-end stacks, that to right-hand gable larger. Near-centre doorway with boarded door, flanked by 4-pane sash windows with voussoir heads. Tiny roof lights within roof, and small attic window in gable end. Small derelict extension to left end.

Originally 2 room plan, division now removed. Small late C19 stair against rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved single storey cottage, a characteristic building type in Pembrokeshire; this example retains good original character, and exhibits regionally characteristic features such as the grouted roof.