Cefn Cyfrifol

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Cefn Cyfrifol

Location: In an upland location to the SW of Aberhosan, reached by lanes running S of and 2.5km from the mountain road from Machynlleth to Llanidloes.

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Aberhosan

Dylife

History

Probably C17 or earlier. The house is mentioned in documentary records dating back to the C18, and is said to have been used as a Sunday School. Shown on the Tithe map of 1840 when the road layout appears to have been different. It may have been a 2-unit house originally as there is a butt joint to the 3rd, R-hand unit, whilst a blocked doorway might relate to the original 2-unit house. A service block was added to the rear at right angles. The house has mid-late C19 detail to door and window openings: an inscription on the farm building opposite shows it was owned by the estate of Sir Watkin Williams Wynne at this time. It is currently unoccupied, the front openings boarded over.

Exterior

A 3-unit farmhouse, single-storey with attic, under a steeply pitched roof. Constructed of shaley rubble stone with traces of limewash under a slate roof with stone end stacks; the S gable end includes large blocks of limestone, including quoins. Entrance offset slightly R of centre; open gabled brick porch with decorative barge boards, inside which is a half-glazed panelled door, the glazing boarded over. To the L of the porch is a former doorway, now blocked with stone. The windows have segmental brick heads, those to the front infilled with corrugated iron sheeting. Two windows to lower storey, to L and R of entrance. Three gabled dormers to attic storey with slate-hung sides and boarded gables. The N gable end has a window offset to R of upper storey containing a 2-light small-pane wooden casement with opening stays, the glazing missing; no openings to S gable end. At right angles to the rear, towards the S end is the service block of one-and-a-half-storeys. It is of rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stack to L and slate-hung gable to R, above its junction with the main range. Entrance facing S with boarded door under a segmental brick head to R of centre. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval regional farmhouse in an upland location, retaining its early character, along with consistent C19 detail to openings.