Multi-purpose farm building at Cefn Cyfrifol

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Aberhosan

Dylife

History

Possibly C17-18 originally as the building retains some timber-framing. It was remodelled in the late C19 with renewed openings, when it included a lofted cart-bay to the W end, and probably a barn towards the centre. The loft above the cart-bay was probably a granary, and a slate tablet over its doorway to the W end reads 'Sir WWW Bart 1890', referring to Sir Watkin Williams Wynne, a big landowner in the area.

Exterior

A long lofted range with gable end bordering the road, constructed of shaley rubble to the S side and W gable end, and weather-boarding to the N side above a high stone plinth, all under an old state roof. Some of the weather-boarding to the N side is in a poor state, revealing timber-framing beneath. To the R of the weather-boarding is a cart-bay, with small window above; to the L, the elevation is obscured by a farm building of c2000. The W gable end has external stone stairs leading to a loft doorway, which has a segmental brick head with keystone and hoodmould, the door itself a chipboard replacement. Above is a square slate tablet inscribed 'Sir WWW bart. 1890' within a border. The S side has 2 doorways, both with segmental brick heads, a centre doorway (with chipboard door), probably the rear winnowing doorway of the barn, and split doors to R. Former loft hatch, infilled with stone, towards L.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a farm range retaining its historic character, including C19 estate detail, and for group value with the farm-house.