Barns at Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn Tarell, Powys

Community: Glyn Tarell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Aber-BrĂ¢n

Large C18 barn with outbuilding at right angles. Under restoration for the National Trust, 2005.

Exterior

Barn, rubble stone with slate roofs. Two tall entries with pentice roofs, the oak brackets renewed. Between doors is an eroded date plaque with a C18 date. Square vent openings at two levels, two at each level between doors, one at each level to outer sides of doorways. Straight joint to added section to right with cambered-headed entry with stone voussoirs, loft window above under eaves. At right angles, attached at corner is a lofted range with brick headed door on side wall and openings on both floors on end wall (under restoration 2005). Barn rear has two opposed doors. N end gable has large loft opening with oak lintel, and lean-to.

Interior

Interior of barn has large tie-beam and collar trusses with angled struts. Renewed door lintels and rafters.

Included as a substantial C18 barn, of group value with the houses at Ty Mawr.