Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn Tarell, Powys

Town: Brecon

Community: Glyn Tarell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Farmhouse, apparently of C18 date but incorporating inside two late C17 pieces of oak dated 1671 and 1672 with initials of T. & E. P. The house was owned by the Price family, then the Davies family of Cwrtygollen, then John Powel attorney of Brecon. Farmed by Thomas Lewis 1926. Now owned by the National Trust.

Exterior

Farmhouse, coursed squared purple rubble stone with slate roof, broad eaves, and roughcast end wall stacks. Two storeys, three-window range of C20 small-paned windows (probably replacing sash or hopper type windows) with cut stone voussoirs and triple keystones. Stone sills. Centre C20 door in gabled timber porch, on chamfered posts, with boarded sides and boarded gable with shaped lower edge. Raised band at first floor. Left end wall has been clad in imitation slates. Right end wall is white painted with C20 loft window to right, and 4-pane horned sash to ground floor right. Rear has C20 windows.

Interior

Interior has dogleg stair with square balusters. Some oak beams. End walls of first floor each have an oak plaque with initials of T. and E. P., one dated 1671, the other 1672 with low-relief ornament of fleur-de-lys type.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding altered windows for its special historic interest as a well-built formal C18 farmhouse with later C17 origins. Group value with the former house opposite.