Boer War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tywyn, Gwynedd

Community: Tywyn

Built-Up Area: Tywyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bryn-crug

History

Erected by public subscription and unveiled on the coronation day of Edward VII in 1902 (details on inscription panel).

Exterior

On a stepped octagonal plinth, and a freestone square base with moulded cornice, and marble panels, all blank except for the front (N) facing Cambrian Square. This has a commemorative inscription in black letters. The base is surmounted by a cast iron lamp post. The post has its own splayed base with neo-classical foliage in relief, relief foliage around the base of the post, which is fluted higher up, and has a foliage capital. It is crowned by a lantern (now with replacement electric light).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its social-historical interest as a well-detailed war memorial in a prominent location in the town centre.