Bryn Canol

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

The rear service wing of the early C18 Bryn, probably built in the early C19 and shown on the 1829 town plan. It was made into a separate dwelling in the second half of the C20.

Exterior

A 3-storey house of rendered walls painted blue, slate roof and end roughcast stacks. The entrance, facing the small courtyard at the back of The Bryn, has a panelled door to the L and 16-pane hornless sash and small-pane fixed windows to its R. The middle storey has a replacement top-hung casement and the upper storey a 2-light casement. The 3-window rear has a 12-pane horned sash window to the L, to the R of which is a 1-storey projection, spanning a replacement door and another small-pane sash window. The middle storey a 2-light oriel window to the L and 12-pane horned sash window to the R. In the upper storey are replacement small-pane top-hung casement windows.

Listed for is special interest as the C19 rear wing of an important C18 house.