Melvin Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built in the second quarter of the C19 as a pair with No 1, and superseding part of the Caernarvon Castle public house, which occupied the site in 1829. The house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window house of pebble-dashed walls painted blue, slate roof and roughcast end stacks. The entrance, slightly offset to the L of centre, has a door with round-headed fielded panels, and small-pane overlight, in a plain doorcase with cornice and slate threshold. Windows have hood moulds and smooth-rendered architraves in the lower storey, and 12-pane hornless sashes. In the upper storey is a similar hornless sash window to the L, but without architrave. On the R side is a 12-pane hornless sash to a canted oriel window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of houses retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row.