Neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Entry Name: Neuadd

Location: Situated on S side of narrow lane that runs from below Pontbrengarreg farm to below Croftau farm.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Cantref

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

C17 house, central passage plan with one room each side, the larger one to S. When inspected in 1963 by Smith and Jones the N room was a dairy. The N end fireplace is not central to the dairy, and it is suggested that the original stairs may have been in the front corner of this room, then a parlour. The rear kitchen wing is an addition, possibly later C17.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and roughcast end stacks. Two storeys and attic, three-window range offset to left. C20 windows, the lower ones with cambered heads. Thin stone sills. Segmental arched front doorway with wide plank door, set in added porch. Right end wall has massive external chimney breast, with corbelled walling to right and C20 loft window to left.
One and a half storey rear wing with corrugated iron roof and roughcast w end stack. C20 catslide window over C20 window, and door in C20 porch. Lean-to to rear right.

Interior

Interior partly inspected. Central cross passage with early timber partitions each side, probably of oak, painted. Partition to N is under chamfered beam and is divided into two rows of 3 big square boarded panels, the uprights and broad mid-rail chamfered, plain boarded door to left in chamfered surround. The panelling to extreme left has gone for boarded door to stair. The partition to S has closer-spaced uprights, and the beam above is chamfered but stopped over each broad chamfered upright, vertical boarding between. The central door is a later alteration, the original one is blocked to right. One beam across S room. In 1963 the main roof truss was a tie beam and collar truss with two queen posts between.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding exterior alterations for its special interest as a substantial late C17 house with surviving partitions inside.