Cantref House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Cantref

Brecon

Former vicarage, rebuilt c. 1780-1805 occupied 1829 by Rev. T. J. Powell.

Exterior

Former vicarage, roughcast with slate roofs, flat eaves and roughcast end stacks. Three storeys, three-window range of small-paned sashes with stone sills. Nine-pane upper windows, 12-pane first floor windows and tripartite ground floor windows of 4-12-4 panes each side of added enclosed porch with bargeboards, square 12-pane front window and half-glazed door to left side. Left end wall has one window each floor to left. Rear SE wing has a large external roughcast chimney on E side and end gable with part slate-hanging. Rear SW wing has roughcast external chimney.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial late Georgian rectory which has retained its character.