Former Drill Hall front buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Former Drill Hall front buildings

Building Class: Civil

Location: On the N side of the road just E of Pembroke Castle some 70m W of the junction of Castle Terrace and Northgate Street.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Entrance buildings framing an archway to the site of former drill hall, a corrugated iron building since replaced. The drill hall and front buildings were built in 1913 to designs by H. J. P. Thomas, by Charles Young contractor. Contract price was £1800. The right building is occupied 2004 by the Dyfed Army Cadet Force, the left one by the Pembroke Castle Brass Rubbing Centre.

Exterior

Former drill-hall front building, grey limestone with slate roof. Two buildings separated by an archway with corbelling over arch at eaves level and big rock-faced stone top with square stone plaque, and blocking course over with flat coping. Plaque has Prince of Wales feathers and inscription 'Pembrokeshire Territorial Force Drill Hall'. High round arch with cut stone voussoirs and big keystone. Double iron gates with some scrollwork over top rails.
The two two-storey, two-bay flanking buildings have cambered headed large windows with cut stone voussoirs and stone sills. Single window over arched doorway in each inner bay, paired window under broad cambered head to each floor in each outer bay. Windows have small panes to upper sash only. Doorways have recessed blind tympana and late C20 doors. Stone voussoirs and keystones.
Painted roughcast inner end walls and rear walls. Brick square chimneys on rear roofs just behind ridges. Rear windows with cambered heads and small panes to upper sashes only. Stuccoed rear of arch.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed early C20 stone range with prominent entrance arch, of historic and group value importance in the context of the castle.