9, St. Mary's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 9, St. Mary's Street

Location: At the bend in the road part way along this varied residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

Late C19, possibly 1890s, shop premises, which has been very little altered.

Exterior

Smooth rendered and painted to street, rough rendered to left return, roof not visible from street. Single bay property, gable end to street. Two storeys, one window. The ground floor has a central canted shopfront with 4-light display windows with slim timber mullions, house entry to left and shop door to right, part-glazed doors with transom lights. Elaborate fascia carried on quoin pilasters with shaped brackets. The fascia has a triple frieze of scallops, hounds teeth and acroterion type embellishments with trefoil decoration. The centre of the fascia carries an oriel window with panelled apron and 2 over 2 pane sash flanked by narrow 1 over 1s with another on each return, moulded cornice and tented roof. Steeply pitched gable with two crow-steps on either side.

Plain shop premises.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a probably 1890s shop with an elaborate and well preserved shopfront of definite quality and character.