The Griffin PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Griffin PH

Also known as: Griffin, Monmouth
The Griffin
The Griffin, Monmouth

Location: On the street continuing Church Street east out of the town centre. At the foot of the Public House walls is a rare surviving example of a hollowed sandstone gutter which goes round the street corner.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early C19 house, probably a public house from the beginning. It is shown and is named on the John Wood map of 1835, but must date from very shortly before.

Exterior

Roughcast and painted overall with Welsh slate roof. Single depth plan with curved corner site and the entrance on the corner. One bay faces Whitecross Street while three bays face St. Mary's Street where there is also an additional attached lower building. Three storeys, tripartite sashes facing Whitecross Street, 6 over 6 panes flanked by 2 over 2, top floor only 3 over 6 and 1 over 2. Six over 6 pane sashes and 3 over 6 on the top floor to St, Mary's Street. Low pitch roof with hip at Whitecross Street end, stack on rear wall. Additional block has two doorways and an 8 over 8 pane sash above. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey except for the plain bar interior.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved Georgian public house close to the town centre which is part of the important group of historic buildings near St. Mary's Church.