Dixton Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Hadnock

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Built in 1870 as the Rectory for St. Peter's, Dixton and possibly designed by J P Seddon who was restoring the parish church at that time. It is now a private house.

Exterior

Built of coursed red sandstone rubble with some ashlar dressings, Welsh slate roofs with ashlar stacks. Tudor Gothic style with an informal plan. Two storeys, three bay entrance (west) front. This has a gabled bay to the left and the entrance in the centre. Windows with Tudor arched lights and a 4-centred doorway. Gable with fretted bargeboards and tall triple-flued stack with diamond set shafts to right. The garden (north) elevation is two bays with a projecting gabled wing to right. On the left is a tall tripartite French casement with small paned windows, above this a 2-light mullion-and-transom window. The gabled wing has a canted stone bay covering the whole of the ground floor. This has French doors and side windows with marginal glazing and a slated roof. The first floor has a 2-light window as before. Slit vent in the gable, fretted bargeboards. Roof hipped to left, three more 2 and 3-flued stacks behind.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a Victorian rectory of definite character designed possibly by J P Seddon.