Ferry bank Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Sealand, Flintshire

Entry Name: Ferry bank Farm

Location: Located on Fox's Drive which leads E from Welsh Road (B5441). The gable end of the farmhouse fronts the road.

County: Flintshire

Town: Deeside

Community: Sealand

Community: Sealand

Locality: Garden City

Built-Up Area: Deeside Industrial Park

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Probably early C19 and shown on the Tithe map of 1839. A butt joint suggests the house could have been enlarged and heightened, but it is more likely there was a change of plan during construction.

Exterior

Three-storey 3-window farmhouse constructed of brick under a slate roof; brick end stacks, external to N end, and stack to front roof pitch. Saw-tooth dentilled eaves to front and rear. Butt joint between central and R-hand bay. Entrance offset slightly L of centre with C20 wooden door with glazed strips, under a wedge lintel. The windows are hornless sashes, 8-pane to 2nd storey, immediately under the eaves. The 1st and ground floors have flush 16-pane sashes to R-hand bay, and 12-pane sashes to centre and L-hand bays, all with wedge lintels and sills.

North gable end has horizontal sliding sash to R of external stack at 1st floor level, and a blocked doorway beneath. Rear is rendered and lined with asymmetrical fenestration, the R-hand bay slightly advanced. Ground floor has large canted bay to L, 3-light wooden window to centre, immediately R of which is a single light. First floor has 3 segmental-headed windows, 2 x 2-light casements to L, and a top-hung window to R. The 2nd storey is also 3-window with 2 horizontal sashes towards R and a blocked window opening to L, all immediately under the eaves,.

Lower farm ranges adjoining S gable end (partly seen), a short block with slate roof and truncated brick ridge stack, beyond which is a stone range with corrugated asbestos roof, possibly a barn. Single-storey ranges at right angles to front and rear, that adjacent to front of house possibly a former bakehouse; it has a brick ridge stack, and a round-arched window to R, partly infilled.

Interior not seen at time of survey.

Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse retaining its character and detail.