Gatepiers and gate on E side of Llywel churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llywel, Powys

Community: Llywel

Community: Llywel

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llywel

History

Pair of cast-iron gatepiers and broad double gates, erected 1869, the gift of Jeffreys Powell of Maesporth, Maescar. Stamped T. Powell ironmonger, Talgarth.

Exterior

Two cast-iron square gatepiers with raised plinths, blind Gothic cusped panels, cornices and ogee-curved tops carrying large four-armed finials. Double gates with large cast-iron Gothic heads to main bars and dog-bars.

Reasons for Listing

Included for their special interest as an intact set of cast-iron Gothic gates, of group value with the Church of Saint David.