Outbuilding range at Ynysclydach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llywel, Powys

Entry Name: Outbuilding range at Ynysclydach

Location: Situated in farmyard at end of lane of some 1.3 km, which follows Nant Clydach valley N from junction with A40 just W of junction with road to Crai.

Community: Llywel

Community: Llywel

Locality: Cwm Clydach

Llywel

History

Large L-plan range of outbuildings dated 1821, with names of R. & S. Jeffreys. The Jeffreys family were also of the Neuadd, Trecastle. Thomas Powell Jeffreys Powell of Ynysclydach died 1898 is buried at Llywel church.

Exterior

Outbuildings, rubble stone with slate roofs. Barn section has two tall entries in projecting porches with roofs carried down over. Left porch has roof in angle to range at right angles. Two square vent holes between porches, one to right of right porch. N end wall has square holes in gable in three tiers and date plaque 'Erected by R. & S. Jeffreys 1821'. Rear has two low lean-to porches and corrugated-iron roofing. Lean-to on S end with corrugated iron roof.
Range at right angles is lofted with roof corrugated-iron and asbestos sheet to front, slate and asbestos sheet to rear. N front has loft door to left of centre, boarded loft window to left and another loft window to extreme right. The ground floor had four doors with stone voussoirs: the left door is now a window. Between this and the next door is an inserted door with brick head. further similar doors to right, the second aligned under the right loft window. Left end has stone outside steps to loft door, lean-to to left of steps. Gable clad in asbestos sheet.
Traces of whitewash over all the facades.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for their special historic interest as a little altered range of farm outbuildings of definite late Georgian date.